Glen Eira University of the Third Age

Select Courses for details

Click on Courses to view additional details.
Courses can be sorted by clicking on one of the underlined headers such as Course, Start, Day, etc or by selecting a Course Parent code below.
Choose Parent code:   Finished Full New 1 day
 Code Course Location Tutor Start Day  Time   Frequency

 8HIS02   1840-1914 Industrial Impact on Europe    Ghuntly Red Room    David Collier   20/03/2018  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 8HIS02A   1914-1945 International Relations    Ghuntly Red Room    David Collier   17/07/2018  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 8HIS02B   1914-1945 International Relations    Ghuntly Gold Room    David Collier   18/07/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8COM01B   Advanced Computer Course    Ghuntly PC Room    Jack Edelman   24/04/2018  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 8MUS01   Alto Recorder Class Intermediate    Ghuntly Purple Room    Katalin Holl   09/02/2018  Fri   9:30   Fort  
 8ART12   Art Gallery Visits    Various Art Gallerie    Lee Hirsh   08/02/2018  Thu   11:30   Spcfd  
 8ART13   Art through the Ages (History of Art)    Ghuntly Red Room    Allan Kleimann   05/02/2018  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 8HIS01   Australian History of the 19th Century    Ghuntly Green 1    Robert Lee   06/02/2018  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 8HIS01A   Australian History of the 19th Century    Ghuntly Green 1    Robert Lee   17/07/2018  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 8DAN01   Ballroom Dancing    Carn Com Cntr    Max Lismann   07/02/2018  Wed   13:00   Wkly  
 8LANIN01   Beginners Indonesian    Ghuntly Purple Room    Lisa Hill   09/05/2018  Wed   12:00   Wkly  
 8SCI01   Biology    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Reuben Urban   13/02/2018  Tue   10:00   Fort  
 8GAM01   Bocce Bowls    Ghuntly Campus    Tony Sinisgalli   05/02/2018  Mon   13:30   Wkly  
 8LIT01   Book Discussion A    Cfd S.C. Dining Room    Barbara Luebbers   05/02/2018  Mon   14:00   Mthly  
 8LIT02   Book Discussion/B    Ghuntly Red Room    Margaret Scott   05/02/2018  Mon   13:30   Mthly  
 8LIT03   Book Discussion/C    Ghuntly Red Room    Wendy Sutherland   19/02/2018  Mon   13:30   Mthly  
 8GAM02   Bridge    Ormd S.C. Card Room    Arie Meydan   05/02/2018  Mon   9:00   Wkly  
 8GAM03   Bridge - Beginners    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Dan Phelan   06/02/2018  Tue   13:00   Wkly  
 8GAM06A   Bridge - Beginners Extension    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Dan Phelan   17/07/2018  Tue   13:00   Wkly  
 8GAM04   Bridge - Duplicate    Ghuntly Green 1-2-3    Liz Brady   07/02/2018  Wed   12:15   Wkly  
 8GAM05   Bridge Supervised    Cfd S.C. Card Room    Dan Phelan   09/02/2018  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 8CRA01   Card Making    Ghuntly Pink room    June Vasic   05/02/2018  Mon   11:00   Fort  
 8MUS03   Choir    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Valerie Suhr   05/02/2018  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 8CRA05   Clay Sculpture    Ghuntly Pink room    Bel Casey   07/02/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8CRA06   Clay Sculpture/A    Ghuntly Pink room    SELF-MOTIVATED   08/02/2018  Thu   12:15   Wkly  
 8COM34   Creative Photography    Ghuntly PC Room    George Klein   08/02/2018  Thu   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM34A   Creative Photography- Expand your artist    Ghuntly PC Room    George Klein   19/07/2018  Thu   11:00   Wkly  
 8LIT04   Creative Writing    Ghuntly Pink room    Virginia Lowe   09/02/2018  Fri   9:30   Fort  
 8GAM07   Croquet - an easy introduction    Elsternwick Croquet    Geoff Tennant   27/02/2018  Tue   13:00   Wkly  
 8GAM18   Cryptic Crosswords for Beginners    Ghuntly Purple Room    Stephen Moskowitz   07/02/2018  Wed   12:00   Wkly  
 8GAM18A   Cryptic Crosswords for Beginners    Ghuntly Purple Room    Stephen Moskowitz   18/07/2018  Wed   12:00   Wkly  
 8EXE01   Cycling Group    Various Bike Trks    Paul Shewan   07/02/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8COM33   Digital Photography    Ghuntly PC Room    Reuben Urban   26/03/2018  Mon   13:00   2 Wks  
 8COM33A   Digital Photography    Ghuntly PC Room    Reuben Urban   06/08/2018  Mon   13:00   2 Wks  
 8COM33B  Digital Photography    Ghuntly PC Room    Reuben Urban   08/10/2018  Mon   13:00   2 Wks  
 8ART01   Drawing    Ghuntly Art Room    Ellie Potter   14/02/2018  Wed   13:15   Fort  
 8ART15   Drawing    Ghuntly Pink room    Annette Peck   16/07/2018  Mon   9:00   Wkly  
 8ESL02   English - Conversation (Intermediate)    Ghuntly Gold Room    Les Pinn   09/02/2018  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 8ESL04   English conversation for Beginners    Ghuntly Gold Room    Lisa Hill   09/04/2018  Mon   12:00   Wkly  
 8EXE02   Exercise to Music    Carn Com Cntr    Eva Thieberger   08/02/2018  Thu   9:45   Wkly  
 8ESL03   Explore Your Story through ESL    Ghuntly Red Room    Hanna Baum   08/02/2018  Thu   13:30   Wkly  
 8EXE03   Feldenkrais 1    Cfd S.C. Main Hall    Susan Cranage   19/03/2018  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 8EXE03A   Feldenkrais 2    Cfd S.C. Main Hall    Susan Cranage   16/07/2018  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 8CRA12   Flower Arranging for Everyone    Ghuntly Art Room    Renee Meskin   06/02/2018  Tue   12:15   Wkly  
 8CRA12A   Flower Arranging for Everyone    Ghuntly Art Room    Renee Meskin   06/03/2018  Tue   12:15   Wkly  
 8CRA12B   Flower Arranging for Everyone    Ghuntly Art Room    Renee Meskin   24/07/2018  Tue   12:15   Wkly  
 8LANF01   French Conversation    Ghuntly Red Room    Sue Arnold   06/02/2018  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 8LANF02   French Conversation/A    Ghuntly Gold Room    Margaret Goldberg   05/02/2018  Mon   13:30   Wkly  
 8LANF03   French Conversation/B    Ghuntly Gold Room    Bella Barclay   08/02/2018  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 8LANG03   German - Conversation    Ghuntly Red Room    Gerlinde Mohr   07/02/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8CRA02   Glass Mosaics    Ghuntly Pink room    Howard Arber   09/04/2018  Mon   13:15   Wkly  
 8MUS04   Great performances of classical music    Ghuntly Purple Room    Andrew Kolb   13/02/2018  Tue   13:15   Fort  
 8LANH04   Hebrew Advanced    Ghuntly Red Room    Shlomit Zador   05/02/2018  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 8LANH01   Hebrew Beginners (First year)    Ghuntly Gold Room    Shlomit Zador   06/02/2018  Tue   13:30   Wkly  
 8LANH01A   Hebrew Beginners (First year)    Ghuntly Gold Room    Shlomit Zador   02/05/2018  Wed   12:00   Wkly  
 8LANH02   Hebrew Conversation    Tutor Cfd Home    Rachel Meltzer   14/05/2018  Mon   14:00   Wkly  
 8LANH03   Hebrew Intermediate    Ghuntly Gold Room    Shlomit Zador   08/02/2018  Thu   13:30   Wkly  
 8ESL01   Improve your English    Ghuntly Purple Room    Denise Weiss   21/02/2018  Wed   10:00   Wkly  
 8ESL01A   Improve your English    Ghuntly Purple Room    Denise Weiss   22/02/2018  Thu   13:15   Wkly  
 8COM23   Improve your IPhone skills    Ghuntly Green 1    Larraine Czerniewicz   04/04/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8COM23A   Improve your IPhone skills:CANCELLED    Ghuntly Green 1    Larraine Czerniewicz   18/07/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8COM01   Improving your basic computer skills    Ghuntly PC Room    Jack Edelman   20/02/2018  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 8COM01A   Improving your basic computer skills    Ghuntly PC Room    Jack Edelman   17/07/2018  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 8CRA08   Indian Cooking    Ghuntly Campus    Sunila Chawla   17/07/2018  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 8DIS01   Interesting People    Ghuntly Purple Room    Harry Williams   16/07/2018  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 8COM21   IPad - Improve your iPad skills    Ghuntly Green 1    Larraine Czerniewicz   07/03/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8COM21A   IPad - Improve your iPad skills    Ghuntly Green 1    Larraine Czerniewicz   06/06/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8DAN02   Israeli Dancing Beg. & Low Inter.    Cfd S.C. Main Hall    Marsha Erlich   08/02/2018  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 8DAN03   Israeli Dancing Int & Adv    Cfd S.C. Main Hall    Marsha Erlich   08/02/2018  Thu   13:30   Wkly  
 8DAN04   Israeli Folk Dancing    Cfd S.C. Main Hall    Ilana Cohen   06/02/2018  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 8LANI05   Italian - Advanced    Ghuntly Red Room    Margherita Arrighi   16/02/2018  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 8LANI06   Italian - Conversation    Ghuntly Red Room    Margherita Arrighi   16/02/2018  Fri   11:30   Wkly  
 8LANI04   Italian - Intermediate    Ghuntly Red Room    Margherita Arrighi   15/02/2018  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 8LANI02   Italian - Level 2    Ghuntly Pink room    Charmaine Hart   07/02/2018  Wed   12:00   Wkly  
 8LANI03A   Italian - Level 3    Ghuntly Pink room    Charmaine Hart   06/02/2018  Tue   12:00   Wkly  
 8LANI03B   Italian - Level 4    Ghuntly Pink room    Charmaine Hart   06/02/2018  Tue   14:00   Wkly  
 8LANI01   Italian Beginners/Level 1    Ghuntly Pink room    Charmaine Hart   07/02/2018  Wed   14:00   Wkly  
 8LANJ02   Japanese - Advanced Beginners    Ghuntly Red Room    Eiko Shimono   07/02/2018  Wed   13:30   Wkly  
 8LANJ01   Japanese - Beginners    Ghuntly Red Room    Eiko Shimono   07/02/2018  Wed   14:30   Wkly  
 8HIS04   Jewish History and Culture    Ghuntly Red Room    Ben Stark   08/02/2018  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 8CRA07   Knitting Circle    Ghuntly Purple Room    Diane Shonberg   08/02/2018  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 8GAM17   Learn lawn bowls    GEira McK Bowls Club    Brian Rosengarten   31/01/2018  Wed   14:00   Wkly  
 8MUS05   Learn to Read and Write Music    Ghuntly Purple Room    Sonia Letourneau   09/02/2018  Fri   11:45   Wkly  
 8ART14   Life is an Art    Ghuntly Art Room    Stephen Au   23/02/2018  Fri   13:00   Wkly  
 8GAM12   Mah Jong    Ghuntly Green 1    SELF-MOTIVATED   05/02/2018  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 8GAM14A   Mah Jong C (Beginners and experienced )    Ghuntly Green 1    Marian Dunstan   08/02/2018  Thu   13:00   Wkly  
 8HIS05   Maritime and Military History    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Stephen Peterson   09/02/2018  Fri   9:45   Fort  
 8EXE04   Meditation    Ghuntly Green 1-2    Ruth Herschtal   05/02/2018  Mon   14:00   Wkly  
 8EXE05   Meditation A    Ghuntly Green 1-2    Tova Seelig   05/02/2018  Mon   12:15   Wkly  
 8LANH06   Modern and Biblical Hebrew and History    Ghuntly Gold Room    Michael Shamir   05/02/2018  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 8MUS06   Music Great Moments    Ghuntly Purple Room    Henry Wenig   08/02/2018  Thu   10:00   Fort  
 8MUS06A   Music Great Moments    Ghuntly Purple Room    Henry Wenig   09/04/2018  Mon   13:15   Fort  
 8MUS08   Musical German- On Wings of a Song    Ghuntly Gold Room    Fred Moses   21/03/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8DIS03   News - Your Views    Cfd S.C. Card Room    David Neufeld   05/02/2018  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 8MUS07   Opera Passion    Ghuntly Purple Room    Andrew Kolb   06/02/2018  Tue   9:30   Fort  
 8ART02   Painting - All Media    Ghuntly Art Room    Stephen Au   21/02/2018  Wed   9:00   Wkly  
 8ART03   Painting - All Mediums (1)    Ghuntly Art Room    Timothy Tsui   21/02/2018  Wed   11:00   Wkly  
 8ART06   Painting - Any Medium    Ghuntly Art Room    Ancita Beale   05/02/2018  Mon   13:15   Wkly  
 8ART04   Painting - Art for Beginners    Ghuntly Art Room    Fay Edelman   08/02/2018  Thu   13:30   Wkly  
 8ART05   Painting - for Advanced Students    Ghuntly Art Room    Fay Edelman   08/02/2018  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 8ART07   Painting - Oil & Acrylic    Ghuntly Art Room    Ninelle Terlikar   06/02/2018  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 8ART08   Painting - Self Motivated Group    Ghuntly Art Room    Fay Edelman   08/02/2018  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 8ART10   Pastels (Chalk)    Ghuntly Art Room    Kylie Castan   09/02/2018  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 8DIS04   Perspectives    Ghuntly Green 1-2-3    Garry Fabian   06/02/2018  Tue   10:00   Fort  
 8ART11   Portraiture    Ghuntly Art Room    Ancita Beale   07/02/2018  Wed   13:15   Fort  
 8DIS12   Property Wills and Probate    Ghuntly Purple Room    Geof Baum   05/02/2018  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 8DIS02   Public Speaking/ Communication    Ghuntly Gold Room    Sarah Yarrow   17/07/2018  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 8EXE13   Qi Gong    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Carmella Flescher   08/02/2018  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 8LIT10  Queen of the Scullery    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Pauline Rothberg   06/09/2018  Thu   13:30   1 day  
 8CRA10   Quilt-as-you-go    Ghuntly Green 1    Judy Pobke   09/02/2018  Fri   10:00   Wkly  
 8MUS02   Recorder Ensemble    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Katalin Holl   16/02/2018  Fri   9:30   Fort  
 8GAM15   Scrabble    Ghuntly Green 1    Del Stitz   08/02/2018  Thu   10:00   Wkly  
 8LIT08   Sharing Shakespeare    Ghuntly PC Room    Patricia Ryan   08/02/2018  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 8DIS13   Show and Tell for Adults CANCELLED    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Graham Wilce   02/08/2018  Thu   13:00   Wkly  
 8COM25   Social Media    Ghuntly Green 1    Larraine Czerniewicz   02/05/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8LANS02   Spanish Conversation CANCELLED    Ghuntly Gold Room    George Luna   06/02/2018  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 8LANS01   Spanish Intermediate - Self Motivated    Ghuntly Gold Room    Gregory Woodford   08/02/2018  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 8COM15   Spreadsheets: Tailored to your needs    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   09/02/2018  Fri   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM15A   Spreadsheets: Tailored to your needs    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   09/03/2018  Fri   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM15B   Spreadsheets: Tailored to your needs    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   11/05/2018  Fri   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM15C   Spreadsheets: Tailored to your needs    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   20/07/2018  Fri   11:00   2 Wks  
 8COM17   Spreadsheets: Your Very Own    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   23/02/2018  Fri   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM17A   Spreadsheets: Your Very Own    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   13/04/2018  Fri   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM17B   Spreadsheets: Your Very Own    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   27/04/2018  Fri   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM17C   Spreadsheets: Your Very Own    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   25/05/2018  Fri   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM17D   Spreadsheets: Your Very Own    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   03/08/2018  Fri   11:00   2 Wks  
 8COM17E  Spreadsheets: Your Very Own    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   31/08/2018  Fri   11:00   2 Wks  
 8EXE07   Tai Chi    Ormd S.C. Main Hall    Hanna Shevach   05/02/2018  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 8EXE09   Tai Chi (24 Forms Yang Style)    Ormd S.C. Main Hall    David McVilly   06/02/2018  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 8EXE08   Tai Chi - Beginners    Ormd S.C. Main Hall    Hanna Shevach   09/02/2018  Fri   14:30   Wkly  
 8DAN05   Tap Dancing    Ormd Unit Chrh Hall    Sala Rubinstein   12/02/2018  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 8CRA03   Textile Art    Ghuntly Art Room    Jill Williams   16/07/2018  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 8DIS05   The Ancient Wisdom    Theosop Lib Cntr    Andrew Rooke   06/02/2018  Tue   10:30   Wkly  
 8DIS11   The Law and You    Ghuntly Purple Room    Benny Rosen   06/02/2018  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 8DIS11A   The Law and You    Ghuntly Purple Room    Benny Rosen   30/04/2018  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 8DIS11B   The Law and You    Ghuntly Pink room    Benny Rosen   19/07/2018  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 8LANH05   The Legend of Hebrew Letters    Carn Com Cntr    Hanna Shevach   06/02/2018  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 8SOC03   Trivial Pursuit Luncheon    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Gloria Wood   18/01/2018  Thu   12:30   Spcfd  
 8EXE06   Walking Group    Various Walk Trls    Eva Thieberger   18/07/2018  Wed   14:30   Wkly  
 8ART09   Watercolour painting    Ghuntly Art Room    Sylvia Barton   06/02/2018  Tue   13:30   Fort  
 8DIS10   Wine Appreciation    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Vreni Stoller   01/03/2018  Thu   13:30   Mthly  
 8COM07   Word Processing - An Introduction    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   12/02/2018  Mon   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM07A   Word Processing - An Introduction    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   16/04/2018  Mon   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM07B   Word Processing - An Introduction    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   16/07/2018  Mon   11:00   Wkly  
 8HIS07   Writing a Family History    Ghuntly Purple Room    Garry Fabian   09/04/2018  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 8LIT09   Writing Your Memoir    Ghuntly Purple Room    Goldie Alexander   18/07/2018  Wed   13:30   Wkly  
 8LANY02   Yiddish - Conversation    Ghuntly Red Room    SELF-MOTIVATED   06/02/2018  Tue   13:30   Wkly  
 8HIS10   Yiddish Civilization    Ghuntly Red Room    Henry Erlich   07/02/2018  Wed   11:30   Wkly  
 8HIS09   Yiddish Civilization & Modern Histor    Ghuntly Gold Room    Sima Kesselschmidt   07/02/2018  Wed   13:30   Wkly  
 8LANY03   Yiddish Conversation and Reading    Tutor Cfd Sth Home    Fay Morris   06/02/2018  Tue   14:00   Wkly  
 8LANY04   Yiddish Conversation Beginners    Ghuntly Gold Room    Benny Rosen   06/02/2018  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 8LANY01   Yiddish Intermediate    Tutor Cfd Sth Home    Fay Morris   07/02/2018  Wed   13:00   Wkly  
 8EXE11   Yoga    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Alice Peer   07/02/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8EXE12   Yoga - A    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Alice Peer   07/02/2018  Wed   10:45   Wkly